Skip to main content




29th Annual Human-Computer Interaction Lab Symposium
Program
Highlight Special Topic:

Day 1 - Tuesday May 22
    CSIC
  8:15am Registration & Breakfast
  9am Plenary Talks
  12pm Lunch
  1pm Afternoon Talks Tutorials & Workshops Video Session
  5pm
T1
T2
W1
8:15am Registration & Breakfast (CSIC)
9am Plenary Talks (CSIC)
Welcome/Introduction (Jennifer Golbeck) Slides
In Search of Touch-Typing Touchscreen Keyboards (Leah Findlater) Slides
Opportunities for Behavior Change with Sensing and Persuasive Design (Jon Froehlich) Slides
What I Did on my Summer Vacation: Online Kidsteam (Greg Walsh, Allison Druin, Mona Leigh Guha, Beth Bonsignore, Beth Foss, Tammy Clegg, Jason Yip, Evan Golub) Slides
Social Network Analysis Strategies for Surviving the Zombie Apocalypse (Jen Golbeck) Slides
Will You Help Me With This? Motivating volunteers to participate in citizen science projects (Dana Rotman, Jenny Preece) Slides
Animated Interfaces for List Matching: Medication reconciliation and product comparison (Tiffany Chao, Ran Liu, Catherine Plaisant, Ben Shneiderman) Slides
AskSheet: Frugal crowdsourcing for decision support (Alex Quinn, Ben Bederson) Slides
12pm Lunch (CSIC)
1-5pm Afternoon Talks (CSIC)
Medical Informatics: Opportunities to improve patient care (Ben Shneiderman) Slides
Ensuring Timely Management of Medical Orders (Sureyya Tarkan, Kostas Pantazos, Catherine Plaisant, Ben Shneiderman) Slides
Exploring Point and Interval Event Patterns: Display Methods and Interactive Visual Query (Megan Monroe, Krist Wongsuphasawat, Catherine Plaisant, Ben Shneiderman)
PairFinder: Identifying and measuring temporal associations from temporal event sequences (Hsueh-Chien Cheng, Catherine Plaisant, Ben Shneiderman) Slides
TreeVersity: Interactive visualization for comparing two trees using topology and node value differences (John Alexis Guerra Gómez, Audra Buck-Coleman, Catherine Plaisant, Ben Shneiderman) Slides
Automatic Translation of 2D Textbook Figures into 3D Tactile Models for Blind Students in STEM Education (Tom Yeh)
Rough Cuts: Media and design in process (Kari Kraus, Beth Bonsignore)
Deploying MonoTrans Widgets in the Wild (Chang Hu, Ben Bederson)
The Twitter Mute Button (Jen Golbeck) Slides
1-5pm Tutorials and Workshops (CSIC)
T1: Introduction to Designing for Human Values (Jes A. Koepfler, Katie Shilton, Clay Templeton, Kenneth R. Fleischmann)
T2: Designing Technology with and for Children in the 21st Century (Mona Leigh Guha, Allison Druin)
W1: Reconsidering the College Classroom in the Light of Modern Technology and Different Learning Styles (Ben Bederson, June Ahn, Sarah Wayland)
1-5pm Video Session (CSIC)


Day 2 - Wednesday May 23
    CSIC
  8:15am Registration & Breakfast
  9am Demos & Posters Video Session
  10:30am Morning Talks   Tutorials & Workshops  
 
T3
T4
W2
W3
  12pm Lunch
  1pm Afternoon Talks
T3
T4
W2
W3
Video Session
  5pm
8:15am Registration & Breakfast (CSIC)
9am Demos & Posters (CSIC)
10:30am-
12pm
Morning Talks (CSIC)
Simplifying Network Visualizations with Motif Glyphs (Cody Dunne, Ben Shneiderman) Slides
The Dynamics of Web-Based Community Safety Groups: Lessons learned from the Nation of Neighbors (Awalin Sopan, P.J. Rey, Catherine Plaisant, Ben Shneiderman) Slides
Analyzing Network Dynamics: Three tools, two applications (Jae-Wook Ahn) Slides
Social Scaffolding of Scientific Inquiry Learning for Online Communities (Michael Gubbels, Jinyoung Kim) Slides
Designing Sci-dentities: How Sci-Fi, Re-Mix, and social media can promote youth interest in science (June Ahn, Mega Subramaniam, Allison Druin, Kenneth Fleischmann) Slides
BingoHunt: Mobile ubiquitous vocabulary learning (Ben Bederson, Tak Yeon Lee, June Ahn) Slides
10:30am-
5pm
Tutorials and Workshops (CSIC)
T3: Interfaces from the Top down and Ground up: How theory and experiment inform design (Tim Clausner)
**10:30am-3:30pm**
T4: Introduction to Usability Testing (Bill Killam)
W2: Electronic Health Record Informatics (Ben Shneiderman, Catherine Plaisant)
W3: User Assessments of Usability: The QUIS and the SUMI and beyond (Jurek Kirakowski, Kent Norman) **10:30am-3:00pm**
12pm Lunch (CSIC)
1-5pm Afternoon Talks (CSIC)
A Case Study of Cooperative Inquiry Techniques in a Classroom of Children with Special Learning Needs (Beth Foss, Mona Leigh Guha, Panos Papadatos) Slides
Technology for Promoting Scientific Practice and Personal Meaning in Life-Relevant Learning (Tammy Clegg, Jason Yip, Helene Gelderblom, Beth Bonsignore, Charley Lewittes) Slides
SearchParty: Learning to search in a web-based classroom (Ben Bederson, Alex Quinn, Anne Rose) Slides
Video Chat for Pets (Jen Golbeck) Slides
Low Fidelity Prototyping for Location-based, Social Games (Anne Bowser, Derek Hansen) Slides
Designing Collaborative Learning into Alternate Reality Games (Beth Bonsignore, Kari Kraus) Slides
Assessing the Components of Skill Necessary for Playing Video Games (Kent Norman) Slides
Learning Computational Thinking by Playing Games (Tak Yeon Lee, June Ahn, Ben Bederson) Slides
9am-5pm Video Session (CSIC)




News
Seminars + Events
HCIL Seminar Series
Annual Symposium
HCIL Service Grants
Events Archives
Awards
HCIL Conference Travel Award
Job Openings
For the Press
HCIL Overview
Become a Member
Collaborators
Collaborating Groups + People
Academic Visitors
Join our Mailing List
Contact Us
Visit Us
HCIL Store
Give the HCIL a Hand
HCIL T-shirts for Sale
Our Lighter Side
HCIL Memories Page
Faculty/ Staff
Students
Ph.D. Alumni
Past Members
Research Areas
Communities
Design Process
Digital Libraries
Education
Physical Devices
Public Access
Visualization
Research Histories
Faculty Listed by Research
Project Highlights
Project Screenshots
Publications and TRs
Videos
Books
Products
Presentations
Studying HCI
Masters in HCI
PhD in HCI
Visiting Scholars
Class Websites
Sponsor our Research
Sponsor our Annual Symposium
Active Sponsorship
Industrial Visitors