Prev

April 2012

Next
CS Department
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
11:00 Nick Feamster - The Battle for Control of Online Communications
Room 2460 AVW
11:00 Talk
Room 2460
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
9:00 Krist Wongsuphasawat - Interactive Exploration of Temporal Event Sequences
3450 AVW
2:00 Justin McCann - Automating Performance Diagnosis in Networked Systems
3450 AVW
11
12:00 Piotr Mardziel - Knowledge-Based Security
3450 AVW
12
1:00 Rina Dechter - Inference and Search for Graphical Models
3258 AVW
13
14
15
16
9:30 Jagadeesh Jagarlamudi - Discriminative Interlingual Representations for NLP
3450 AVW
17
2:00 Randolph Baden - Sharing Private Data Over Public Systems
3450 AVW
18
19
20
9:00 Graduate Student Review Day
AVW Building, Room 4172
3:00 Academic Festival
G.Forrest Woods Atrium,Chemistry Building
21
22
23
24
9:30 Ferhan Ture - Machine Translation and Cross-Language Information Retrieval: From Differences Come Mutual Benefits
3258 AVW
25
9:00 Amit Goyal - Streaming and Sketch Algorithms for Large Data NLP
3450 AVW
26
3:30 Talk
CHE Building Room 2110
27
9:00 Rajiv Jain - Large Scale Document Image Retrieval
3450 AVW
28
29
30
10:00 Peter Fontana - Towards a Unified Theory of Timed Automata
3450 AVW
12:00 Christopher M. Hayden - Clear, Correct, and Efficient Dynamic Software Updates
3258 AVW
4:00 Professor Keith Marzullo - When You Don't Trust Clients: A Hybrid Paxos
Room 1115 CSI
4:00 Talk
CSIC Room 1115
1
11:30 Cheuk Yiu Ip - Towards Data-Driven Large-Scale Scientific Visualization and Exploration
4185 AVW
1:00 Thuan Huynh - Extracting Symbolic Representations Learned by Neural Networks
3258 AVW
2
3:00 Galileo Mark S. Namata Jr. - Identifying Graphs from Noisy Observational Data
3258 AVW
3
2:00 Hossam Sharara - The Dynamics of Multi-Modal Networks
3258 AVW
4
5

This Month's Events

Mon, Apr 2
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Nick Feamster - The Battle for Control of Online Communications
CS Department
Mon, Apr 2
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Talk
CS Department
Tue, Apr 10
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Krist Wongsuphasawat - Interactive Exploration of Temporal Event Sequences
CS Department
Tue, Apr 10
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Justin McCann - Automating Performance Diagnosis in Networked Systems
CS Department
Wed, Apr 11
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Piotr Mardziel - Knowledge-Based Security
CS Department
Thu, Apr 12
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Rina Dechter - Inference and Search for Graphical Models
CS Department
Mon, Apr 16
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Jagadeesh Jagarlamudi - Discriminative Interlingual Representations for NLP
CS Department
Tue, Apr 17
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Randolph Baden - Sharing Private Data Over Public Systems
CS Department
Fri, Apr 20
9:00 AM - 12:23 PM
Graduate Student Review Day
CS Department
Fri, Apr 20
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Academic Festival
CS Department
Tue, Apr 24
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Ferhan Ture - Machine Translation and Cross-Language Information Retrieval: From Differences Come Mutual Benefits
CS Department
Wed, Apr 25
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Amit Goyal - Streaming and Sketch Algorithms for Large Data NLP
CS Department
Thu, Apr 26
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Talk
CS Department
Fri, Apr 27
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Rajiv Jain - Large Scale Document Image Retrieval
CS Department
Mon, Apr 30
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Peter Fontana - Towards a Unified Theory of Timed Automata
CS Department
Mon, Apr 30
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Christopher M. Hayden - Clear, Correct, and Efficient Dynamic Software Updates
CS Department
Mon, Apr 30
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Professor Keith Marzullo - When You Don't Trust Clients: A Hybrid Paxos
CS Department
Mon, Apr 30
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Talk
CS Department