ACM Home
IFIP Home
----
SIGMETRICS 2001 / Performance 2001 Home
Call for Papers
Organizing Committee
Technical Program Committee
Registration Information
Advanced Technical Program
Tutorials
Workshops
Travel Support for Students
Travel Related Information
Other Links of Interest
----

 

SIGMETRICS 2001 / Performance 2001

Advanced Technical Program

Sunday, June 17th

18:30 - 20:30 Pre-conference reception (at the hotel)
Monday, June 18th

07:45 - 08:30 Breakfast

08:30 - 08:45 Welcome

08:45 - 10:00 Keynote Address

The Challenges of Delivering Content on the Internet
Tom Leighton, Akamai

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Session 1: Network Routing and Forwarding

Session Chair: John Lui

Performance Modeling for Fast IP Lookup
Girija Narlikar, Francis Zane, Bell Labs

Scheduling Computations on a Software-Based Router
Xiaohu Qie, Andy Bavier, Larry Peterson, Scott Karlin, Princeton

Dynamic Multi-path Routing: Asymptotic Approximation and Simulations
Xun Su, Gustavo de Veciana, UT Austin

12:00 - 13:15 Lunch

13:15 - 15:15 Session 2: System Performance

Session Chair: Margaret Martonosi

Predictability Requirements of a Soft Modem
Michael B. Jones, Stefan Saroiu, Microsoft Research, University of Washington

Improving Dynamic Voltage Scaling Algorithms with PACE
Jacob R. Lorch;Alan Jay Smith, Berkeley

Analysis and Implementation of Software Rejuvenation in Cluster Systems
Kalyanaraman Vaidyanathan, Richard E. Harper, Steven W. Hunter, Kishor S. Trivedi, Duke University, IBM

A Time-Stamping Algorithm for Efficient Performance Estimation of Superscalar Processors
Gabriel H. Loh, Yale University

15:15 - 15:45 Break

15:45 - 17:15 Session 3: Network Performance and Modeling

Session Chair: Edmundo de Souza e Silva

Impact of Fairness on Network Stability and Performance
T. Bonald, L. Massoulie, France Telecom, Microsoft Researc

Hidden Markov Modeling for Network Communication Channels
Mohammad R. Salamatian, Sandrine Vaton, LIP6-Universit Pierre et Marie Curie, ENST Bretagne

On the Nonstationarity of Internet Traffic
Jin Cao, William S. Cleveland, Dong Lin, Don X. Sun, Bell Labs

Banquet: Busses will leave the hotel for the banquet at the New England Aquarium at 6:15 PM. Busses will leave the New England Aquarium for the hotel between 9:30 and 10:00 PM.
Tuesday, June 19th

08:30 - 10:00 Session 4: Mobile and Wireless Networks

Session Chair: Sneha Kasera

Performance Comparison of Cellular and Multi-hop Wireless Networks: A Quantitative Study
Hung-Yun Hsieh, Raghupathy Sivakumar, Georgia Institute of Technology

Blocking in Large Mobile Cellular Networks with Bursty Traffic
Nidhi Hegde, Khosrow Sohraby, University of Missouri-Kansas City

Capacity Evaluation of Frequency Hopping Based Ad-hoc Systems
Apurva Kumar, Rajeev Gupta, IBM India Research Lab

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Session 5: Network Protocols and Performance Modeling

Session Chair: Zhi-Li Zhang

A New Predictive Flow Control Scheme for Efficient Network Utilization and QoS
Dongyu Qiu, Ness B. Shroff, Purdue University

Model-Based Estimation of Buffer Overflow Probabilities from Measurements
Ioannis Ch. Paschalidis, Spyridon Vassilaras, Boston University

On Optimal Traffic Grooming in WDM Rings
Rudra Dutta, George N. Rouskas, North Carolina State University

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:30 Poster Session

14:30 - 15:30 Session 6A: Network Modeling

Session Chair: Vishal Misra

Some Properties of Variable Length Packet Shapers
Jean-Yves Le Boudec, EPFL-DSC

On the Performance of Multiplexing Independent Regulated Inputs
Cheng-Shang Chang, Wheyming Song, Yuh-ming Chiu National Tsing Hua University

14:30 - 15:30 Session 6B: Memory Systems

Session Chair: Murray Woodside

Characterizing the Memory Behavior of Java Workloads: A Structured View and Opportunities for Optimizations
Yefim Shuf, Mauricio Serrano, Manish Gupta, Jaswinder Pal Singh, Princeton, Intel, IBM

A Study of Memory System Performance of Multimedia Applications
Sohum Sohoni, Zhiyong Xu, Rui Min, Yiming Hu, University Of Cincinnati

15:30 - 16:00 Break

16:00 - 17:00 Session 7: TCP

Session Chair: John Byers

Fixed Point Approximations for TCP Behavior in an AQM Network
Tian Bu, Don Towsley, UMass

Understanding TCP Vegas: A Duality Model
Steven Low, Larry Peterson, Limin Wang, CalTech, Princeton

17:00 - 18:00 Work in Progress
Wednesday, June 20th

08:30 - 10:00 Session 8: Web

Session Chair: Michele Colajanni

Controlling the Robots of Web Search Engines
Jerome Talim, Zhen Liu, Philippe Nain, Ed. G. Coffman Jr, University of Saskatchewan, IBM, INRIA, Columbia University

What TCP/IP Protocol Headers Can Tell Us About the Web
F. Donelson Smith, Felix Hernandez, Kevin Jeffay, David Ott, UNC

The Effects of Wide-Area Conditions on WWW Server Performance
Erich M. Nahum, Marcel Rosu, Srini Seshan, Jussara Almeida, IBM, CMU, Univ of Wisconsin

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:30 Session 9: Performance Analysis Techniques & Automation

Session Chair: Mark Squillante

An M/M/1 Queue in a Semi-Markovian Environment
Philippe Nain, Redusindo Nunez Queija, INRIA, CWI

Analysis of SRPT Scheduling: Investigating Unfairness
Nikhil Bansal, Mor Harchol-Balter, CMU

Interval Parameters for Capturing Uncertainties in an EJB Performance Model
Johannes Luethi, Catalina M. Llado, Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine

Automation Support for Software Performance Engineering
Hesham El-Sayed, Don Cameron, Murray Woodside, Nortel Networks, Carleton University

 
Poster Session on Tuesday, June 19th, 13:00 - 14:30

 

[Last updated Sat Jun 9 2001]